Statement of Commissioner Bentzel on the South Atlantic Chassis Pool Agreement - Federal Maritime Commission
[…] “I am pleased that the Federal Maritime Commission has allowed this amendment to go into effect, and I believe that it will help the Ports of Wilmington and Jacksonville as they work with other Agreement partners to enhance management efficiencies and upgrade chassis equipment so they are safer for public use. I would urge the Agreement partners to work closely with chassis lessors to help overcome the logistical challenges caused by trade imbalances and natural market fluctuations.

The Commission has authority over international liner shipping intermodal practices under the auspices of 46 U.S.C. § 40301(a)(1), which applies to ocean common carrier agreements filed to “regulate transportation rates, including through rates, cargo space accommodations and other conditions of service.” Further, the Shipping Act defines “through transportation” as “continuous transportation between origin and destination for which a through rate is assessed and which is offered or performed by one or more carriers, at least one of which is a common carrier, between a United States port or point